Skip to content

 

Citations

– Winner Asia-Oceania Award  International Computer Music Association – Award for Excellence for the Asia Oceania Region, 2013

– Winner 9th International Composition Competition Città di Udine, 1st Prize – electro-acoustic music section, Udine, Italy

– Winner Giga-Hertz-Award  ZKM | Institute for Music and Acoustics & SWR EXPERIMENTAL STUDIOS Germany

– Winner (Ex Aequo)  >SYNC.2015 International Festival / Competition of Electroacoustic music and Multimedia, B category (professionals) – Section I. Electroacoustic Music / Acousmatic, Russia

– Winner >SYNC.2015 International Festival / Competition of Electroacoustic music and Multimedia, B category (professionals) – Section II. Electroacoustic Music & Multimedia, Russia

– Winner – 12th International Electroacoustic Composition Competition Música Viva 2011, Portugal-

– Winner – 9th International Electroacoustic Composition Competition Música Viva 2008, Portugal-

– Winner – Luc Ferrari’ – 8th International Competition d’art Radiophonique Pour Sons Fixés et Instrument LA MUSE EN CIRCUIT, Centre National de Création Musicale, France-

 – 2nd Prize – Concurso de Música electroacústica – Fundación Destellos, Argentina, 2017

 – Honorable Mention – Prix CIME 2017 – 35th General Assembly ‘The International Confederation Of Electroacoustic Muisc / Icem,’ France/ Moscow

 – Honorable Mention – VIII° Concurso de Música electroacústica – Fundación Destellos, Argentina, 2016

Fellowship of Australian Composers’ Prize Best Composition by a Postgraduate Composer, 2007

– Winning work – UFS New-Music Consortium International Competition (electronics category) 2015, USA

 – Churchill Fellowship – Winston Churchill Memorial Trust – 2011, Aust.

Prix Phonurgia Nova 2017, Groupe Selection Ars Acustica – from the European Broadcasting Union, France

– 2010 ABC National Radio Media Arts Fellowship – Australia Council for the Arts & Australian Broadcasting Corporation

– Honorable Mention at Prix Presque Rien 2011, Association Presque Rien in Honour of composer Luc Ferrari, France

– Honourable Mention – XXV Concorso Internazionale di Composizione Originale per Banda 2006, Italia ( for symphonic wind work)

– 2nd prize Diffusion 2008 International Electroacoustic Composition Competition – Centre for Computational Musicology and Computer Music (now DMARC), DEAF and RTÉ Lyric FM, Ireland

– 2nd prize Diffusion 2006 International Electroacoustic Composition Competition – Centre for Computational Musicology and Computer Music, DEAF and RTÉ Lyric FM, Ireland

– Nomination – Best Composition by an Australian Composer, 2009 Classical Music Awards, APRA/ AMC

– Nomination – Award for Excellence in Experimental Music, 2013 Art Music Awards, APRA/ AMC

– Nomination – Award for Excellence in Experimental Music, 2012 Art Music Awards, APRA/ AMC

– 3rd Prize MusicWorks – 2nd Annual Electronic Music Contest, 2011, musicworks magazine, Toronto, Canada

– 3rd Prize MusicWorks – 2nd Annual Electronic Music Contest, 2015, musicworks magazine, Toronto, Canada

– Finalist  – Prix Phonurgia Nova 2013, France

– Finalist  – Prix Phonurgia Nova 2015, France

– Finalist – VI International Competition de Miniaturas Electroacústicas 2008′ Andalucía – Spain

– Finalist – 6th INTERNATIONAL COMPUTER MUSIC COMPETITION ‘Pierre Schaeffer’ 2007 – Italy

– Finalist – Città di Udine – Seventh edition – International Competition for Composers 2007, Italy

– Finalist – 34e Concours Internationaux de Musique et d’Art Sonore Electroacoustiques de Bourges 2007- France

– Finalists (for 2 works) – 33e Concours Internationaux de Musique et d’Art Sonore Electroacoustiques de Bourges 2006 – France

– Finalist – VideoFormes  – International Competition of Video Art, 2008 – France

– Finalist MATA Commission, 2011

– Finalist – Screen grab, 2009 – Australia

– Commendation – Digital Arts Week, ETH (Swiss Federal Institute OF Technology) 2007 – Zurich

Residencies

 ♦ Arctic Circle – Artist/ Scientist-led expedition throughout the Arctic Circle – Spitsbergen region (an initiative of The Farm, New York), 2011

ZKM – Institute for Music and Acoustics, Germany

 La Muse en Circuit, Centre National de Creation Musicale – Paris, 2009

 Visby International Centre for Composers – Sweden, 2010

Twice as associate artist at the Atlantic Centre for the Arts – Florida (with Master Artists William Duckworth 2006 and Denis Smalley 2007)

Centre d’arts Orford – Montreal, 2008

Mamori Artlab Amazon, Brazil, 2009

ABC National Radio Media Artist-in-Residence – Australia Council for the Arts and the Australian Broadcasting Corporation – 2010

Queensland Conservatorium of Music – Australia – 2007

Biosphere Soundscape (Lead Artist) – World Listening Day, Noosa Biosphere, Queensland, 2012

EcoSono Institute for Environmental Sound Art and Acoustic Ecology – West Indies, 2010

Alaska Pacific University & EcoSono Institute (joint initiative)  visiting faculty member, Alaska, 2013

Self-Directed , solo recording expedition throughout Africa, 2015

CMMAS (Centro Mexicano para la Música y las Artes Sonoras) Mexico + self directed recording expedition throughout the Yucatan Peninsula, Guatemala and circumnavigating Cuba via catamaran (including numerous ports accessing the interior of the country and Canarreos Archipelago), 2016

‘Isalo de Arts Madagascar’, 2017 (with additional time spent recording throughout Madagascar and Mauritius)